Awards Archive

Awards Winners 2017

(Sponsored by Tenderstem®)

For more details of the 2017 Awards and photographs of the winners click here. 

 

Cookery Writing Award

(Sponsored by Gold Top)

Rachel Roddy for work published in The Guardian Cook

 

Food Writing Award

(Sponsored by SuperFast Thermapen®)

Rachel Roddy for work published in The Guardian Cook

 

Restaurant Writing Award

(Sponsored by Food & Drink Devon)

Marina O'Loughlin for work published in The Guardian Weekend magazine

 

Food Blog Award

(Sponsored by Satellite PR)

The Little Library Cafe (thelittlelibrarycafe.com) by Kate Young

 

Food Broadcast Award

(Sponsored by the Norwegian Seafood Council)

Food Programme: Food Stories from Syria 2 presented by Dan Saladino and produced by Anne-Marie Bullock (BBC Radio 4)

 

British Food Award

(Sponsored by Aspall)

The British Table: A New Look at the Traditional Cooking of England, Scotland, and Wales by Colman Andrews (Abrams Books)

 

Food and Travel Award

(Sponsored by Tebay Services and Gloucester Services)

Samarkand: Recipes & Stories from Central Asia & The Caucasus by Caroline Eden & Eleanor Ford (Kyle Books)

 

Campaigning and Investigative Food Work Award

(Sponsored by the Organic Trade Board)

The Ethical Carnivore: My Year Killing to Eat by Louise Gray (Bloomsbury Natural History)

 

Food Magazine or Section Award

delicious. magazine (Eye to Eye Media Ltd)

 

First Book Award

The Allotment Cookbook: Grow, cook and eat with the seasons by Pete Lawrence (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

 

Food Book Award

(Sponsored by Lakeland)

The Ethical Carnivore: My Year Killing to Eat by Louise Gray (Bloomsbury Natural History)

 

Cookery Book Award

Land of Fish and Rice: Recipes from the Culinary Heart of China by Fuchsia Dunlop (Bloomsbury Publishing)

 

Inspiration Award

(Sponsored by Scotch Beef PGI)

Kalpna Woolf and 91 Ways (To Build A Global City)

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sri Owen

 

Awards Winners 2016

(Sponsored by Scotch Beef PGI)

For more details of the 2016 Awards and photographs of the winners click here.

 

Cookery Writing Award

(Sponsored by Gold Top)

Stephen Harris for work published in The Telegraph, Weekend section

 

Food Writing Award

(Sponsored by SuperFast Thermapen®)

Bee Wilson for work published in The Times Literary Supplement, The Happy Reader, The Sunday Telegraph Magazine (Stella), Intelligent Life, The Observer

 

Food Blog Award

(Sponsored by Encona)

Nutmegs, Seven (www.nutmegsseven.co.uk) by Elly McCausland

 

Food Broadcast Award

Hugh’s War on Waste presented by Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall, executive producer Will Anderson (KEO Films for BBC ONE)

 

British Food Award

(Sponsored by Aspall)

Lindsey Bareham for work published in The Times

 

Food and Travel Award

(Sponsored by Tebay Services and Gloucester Services)

Spuntino: Comfort Food (New York Style) by Russell Norman (Bloomsbury Publishing)

 

Campaigning and Investigative Food Work Award

The Diet Myth: The Real Science Behind What We Eat by Tim Spector (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

 

Food Magazine or Section Award

(Sponsored by Tenderstem®)

The Guardian: Weekend magazine food section, edited by Bob Granleese

 

First Book Award

(Sponsored by Virginia Wine)

Five Quarters: Recipes and Notes from a Kitchen in Rome by Rachel Roddy (Saltyard Books)

 

Food Book Award

(Sponsored by Lakeland)

The Book of Pears: The Definitive History and Guide to over 500 varieties by Joan Morgan (Ebury Press)

 

Cookery Book Award

(Sponsored by hillfarm oils)

Honey & Co: The Baking Book by Sarit Packer and Itamar Srulovich (Saltyard Books)

 

Inspiration Award

Carmel McConnell MBE

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Elisabeth Luard

 

Awards Winners 2015

(Sponsored by Scotch Beef PGI)

 

For more details of the 2015 Awards and photographs of the winners click here. 

 

Restaurant Reviewer of the Year Award

(Sponsored by Thompson’s Family Teas)

Marina O’Loughlin for work published in The Guardian’s Weekend magazine

 

Miriam Polunin Award for Work on Healthy Eating

The Medicinal Chef: Healthy Every Day by Dale Pinnock (Quadrille Publishing)

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

(Sponsored by Aspall)

The Shed: The Cookbook by Richard, Oliver and Gregory Gladwin (Kyle Books)

 

Kate Whiteman Award for Work on Food and Travel

(Sponsored by Tebay Services and Gloucester Services)

Kevin Gould for work published in Jamie magazine

 

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

Honey & Co.: Food from the Middle East by Sarit Packer and Itamar Srulovich (Saltyard Books)

 

Food Magazine or Section of the Year Award

(Sponsored by Tenderstem®)

FT Weekend magazine

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

(Sponsored by SuperFast Thermapen®)

Tim Hayward for work published in FT Weekend magazine

 

Food Broadcast of the Year Award

The Food Programme: Food is MAD presented and produced by Dan Saladino (BBC Radio 4)

 

Food Book of the Year Award

The Land Where Lemons Grow: The Story of Italy and its Citrus Fruit by Helena Attlee (Particular Books)

 

Food Blog of the Year Award

(Sponsored by Encona)

couscousbangbang.blogspot.co.uk by Thom Archer

 

Evelyn Rose Award for Cookery Journalist of the Year

(Sponsored by Gold Top)

Diana Henry for work published in The Sunday Telegraph’s Stella magazine

 

Derek Cooper Award for Campaigning and Investigative Food Writing

Felicity Lawrence, Andrew Wasley and Radu Ciorniciuc for work published in The Guardian

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

(Sponsored by Hillfarm Oils)

A Change of Appetite by Diana Henry (Mitchell Beazley)

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Rick Stein OBE

 

Awards Winners 2014

For more details of the 2014 Awards and photographs of the winners click here. 

 

Restaurant Reviewer of the Year Award

Zoe Williams for work published in The Sunday Telegraph’s Stella magazine

 

New Media Award

sortedfood.com by Sorted Food

 

Miriam Polunin Award for Work on Healthy Eating

(Sponsored by Bacofoil)

The Food Programme: Sugar: Pure, White and Deadly? presented by Sheila Dillon and produced by Dan Saladino (BBC Radio 4)

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

(Sponsored by Aspall)

Historic Heston by Heston Blumenthal with Pascal Cariss (Bloomsbury Publishing)

 

Kate Whiteman Award for Work on Food and Travel

The Food Programme: US Southern Cooking and Chef Sean Brock presented by Richard Johnson and produced by Dan Saladino (BBC Radio 4)

 

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

Great British Bakes by Mary-Anne Boermans (Square Peg)

 

Food Magazine or Section of the Year Award

(Sponsored by Tenderstem®)

delicious. magazine

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

Tim Hayward for work published in the FT Weekend magazine

 

Food Broadcast of the Year Award

Our World: Coffee's Cruel Secret produced and presented by Chris Rogers and produced by Guy Lynn (BBC News)

 

Food Book of the Year Award

Mastering the Art of Soviet Cooking by Anya von Bremzen (Doubleday)

 

Food Blog of the Year Award

Poires au Chocolat (www.poiresauchocolat.net) by Emma Gardner

 

Evelyn Rose Award for Cookery Journalist of the Year

Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall with Nikki Duffy for work published in The Guardian Weekend magazine

 

Derek Cooper Award for Campaigning and Investigative Food Writing

www.fishfight.net and Hugh’s Fish Fight presented by Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall and produced and directed by Will Anderson (KEO Films for Channel 4)

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Brilliant Bread by James Morton (Ebury Press)

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Jill Norman

 

Awards Winners 2013

For more details of the 2013 Awards and photographs of the winners click here. 

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

(Sponsored by Thermomix)

Jerusalem by Yotam Ottolenghi and Sami Tamimi (Ebury Press)

 

Derek Cooper Award for Campaigning and Investigative Food Writing or Broadcasting

Jay Rayner for work published in The Observer

 

Evelyn Rose Award for Cookery Journalist of the Year

Yotam Ottolenghi for work published in The Guardian’s Weekend magazine

 

Food Blog of the Year Award

(Sponsored by British Lion Eggs)

Msmarmitelover (www.marmitelover.blogspot.co.uk) by Kerstin Rodgers

 

Food Book of the Year Award

What to Eat? 10 Chewy Questions About Food by Hattie Ellis (Portobello Books)

 

Food Broadcast of the Year Award

Exploring China: A Culinary Adventure presented by Ken Hom and Ching-He Huang (Keo Films for BBC Two)

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

Noah May for work published in The Arbuturian

 

Food Magazine or Section of the Year Award

(Sponsored by Tenderstem®)

Crumbs magazine, edited by Matt Bielby and Laura Rowe

 

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

The Art of the Restaurateur by Nicholas Lander (Phaidon)

 

Kate Whiteman Award for Work on Food and Travel

(Sponsored by the Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute and the State of Alaska)

Every Grain of Rice: Simple Chinese Home Cooking by Fuchsia Dunlop (Bloomsbury Publishing)

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Calf's Head and Coffee: The Golden Age of Food presented by Stefan Gates (Crocodile Media for BBC Four)

 

Miriam Polunin Award for Work on Healthy Eating

(Sponsored by Fish is the Dish by Seafish)

What to Eat? 10 Chewy Questions About Food by Hattie Ellis (Portobello Books)

 

New Media of the Year Award

LoveFood

 

Restaurant Reviewer of the Year Award

(Sponsored by Ferrarelle)

John Walsh for work published in The Independent magazine

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Darina Allen

 

Awards Winners 2012

For more details of the 2012 Awards and photographs of the winners click here. 

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Couture Chocolate by William Curley (Jacqui Small)

 

Derek Cooper Award for Campaigning and Investigative Food Writing or Broadcasting

www.fishfight.net and Hugh’s Fish Fight presented by Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall (Keo Films for Channel 4)

 

Evelyn Rose Award for Cookery Journalist of the Year

Lucas Hollweg for work published in The Sunday Times’ Style magazine

 

Food Blog of the Year Award

(Sponsored by Sacla’)

Poires au Chocolat (www.poiresauchocolat.net) by Emma Gardner

 

Food Book of the Year Award

Food Britannia by Andrew Webb (Random House)

 

Food Broadcast of the Year Award

Hugh’s Fish Fight presented by Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall (Keo Films for Channel 4)

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

(Sponsored by Schwartz)

Tim Hayward for work published in Observer Food Monthly and the Financial Times

 

Food Magazine or Section of the Year Award

(Sponsored by Tenderstem®)

Fire & Knives, edited by Tim Hayward

 

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

How To Make Bread by Emmanuel Hadjiandreou (Ryland Peters & Small)

 

Kate Whiteman Award for Work on Food and Travel

Jerusalem on a Plate presented by Yotam Ottolenghi (Keo Films for BBC Four)

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Work published in the Birmingham Post by Richard McComb

 

Miriam Polunin Award for Work on Healthy Eating

The Food Programme: Transfats presented by Sheila Dillon (BBC Radio 4)

 

New Media of the Year Award

thefoodiebugle.com

 

Restaurant Reviewer of the Year Award

John Walsh for work published in The Independent magazine

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Claudia Roden

 

Awards Winners 2011

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Caroline and Robin Weir, Ice Creams, Sorbets and Gelati: The Definitive Guide (published by Grub Street)

 

Derek Cooper Award for Campaigning and Investigative Food Writing or Broadcasting

BBC Radio 4’s The Food Programme: The Fruit Industry presented by Sheila Dillon

 

Evelyn Rose Award for Cookery Journalist of the Year

Mark Hix, for work published in The Independent

 

Food Book of the Year Award

Mark Diacono, A Taste of the Unexpected (published by Quadrille)

 

Food Broadcast of the Year Award

BBC Radio 4’s The Food Programme: Pop-up London presented by Sheila Dillon and Tim Hayward

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

Felicity Cloake, for work published in Fire & Knives and The Guardian

 

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

Niki Segnit, The Flavour Thesaurus (published by Bloomsbury Publishing)

 

Kate Whiteman Award for Work on Food and Travel

Josceline Dimbleby, Orchards in the Oasis (published by Quadrille)

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Sybil Kapoor, for work published in Country Life

 

Miriam Polunin Award for Work on Healthy Eating

Valerie Twomey, Truly Tasty (published by Atrium)

 

New Media of the Year Award

Felicity Cloake, for work published on The Guardian and The Observer’s Word of Mouth blog

 

Restaurant Reviewer of the Year Award

Marina O’Loughlin, for work published in Metro and Fire & Knives

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Anna del Conte

 

Awards Winners 2010

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Gaitri Pagrach-Chandra, Warm Bread and Honey Cake (Pavilion)

 

Derek Cooper Award for Campaigning and Investigative Food Writing or Broadcasting

George Miller and Katharine Reeve, The Rough Guide to Food (Rough Guides)

 

Evelyn Rose Award for Cookery Journalist of the Year

Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall for work published in The Guardian's Weekend magazine

 

Food Book of the Year Award

Juliet Harbutt, World Cheese Book (Dorling Kindersley)

 

Food Broadcast of the Year Award

BBC One’s Nigel Slater's Simple Suppers presented by Nigel Slater

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

Alex Renton for work published in The Times and The Observer Food Monthly

 

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

Laura Santtini, Easy Tasty Italian (Quadrille)

 

Kate Whiteman Award for Work on Food and Travel

Michael Booth, Sushi and Beyond: What the Japanese Know About Cooking (Jonathan Cape)

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Tom Parker Bowles, Full English: A Journey Through the British and Their Food (Ebury Press)

 

Miriam Polunin Award for Work on Healthy Eating

Jose van Mil with Christine Archer-Mackenzie, Healthy Eating During Chemotherapy (Kyle Cathie)

 

New Media of the Year Award

landshare

 

Restaurant Reviewer of the Year Award

Tracey MacLeod for work published in The Independent Magazine

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Colin Spencer

 

Awards Winners 2009

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Mark Hix, British Seasonal Food (Quadrille)

 

Derek Cooper Award for Campaigning and Investigative Food Writing

Channel Four's Jamie's Ministry of Food (Fresh One Productions) and

Geoff Tansey and Tasmin Rajotte, The Future Control of Food: A Guide to International Negotiations and Rules on Intellectual Property, Biodiversity and Food Security (Earthscan)

 

Evelyn Rose Award for Cookery Journalist of the Year

Diana Henry for articles published in the Sunday Telegraph's Stella magazine

 

Food Book of the Year Award

Heston Blumenthal, The Big Fat Duck Cookbook (Bloomsbury)

 

Food Broadcast of the Year Award

BBC Radio 4's You and Yours: Lunch

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

Bee Wilson for articles published in the Sunday Telegraph's Stella magazine

 

Jeremy Round Award for the Best First Book

Guy Watson and Jane Baxter, Riverford Farm Cook Book (Fourth Estate)

 

Kate Whiteman Award for Work on Food and Travel

Fuchsia Dunlop, Shark's Fin and Sichuan Pepper (Ebury)

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Guy Watson and Jane Baxter, Riverford Farm Cook Book (Fourth Estate)

 

Miriam Polunin Award for Work on Healthy Eating

BBC Radio 4's The Food Programme: Nutritionism

 

New Media Award

Tim Hayward for his blog on The Guardian and The Observer's Word of Mouth website

 

Restaurant Reviewer of the Year Award

Emma Sturgess for reviews published in Metro

 

Lifetime Achievement Awards

Mary Berry

Egon Ronay

 

Awards Winners 2008

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Sarah Raven, Sarah Raven’s Garden Cookbook (Bloomsbury Publishing)

 

Derek Cooper Award for Campaigning or Investigative Food Journalism

Hattie Ellis, Planet Chicken (Hodder & Stoughton)

 

Evelyn Rose Award for Cookery Journalist of the Year Award

Shona Crawford Poole, for work in Country Living magazine

 

Food Book of the Year Award

Martin Jones, Feast: Why Humans Share Food (Oxford University Press)

 

Food Broadcast of the Year Award

The Food Programme: China Tea (BBC Radio 4)

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

Bee Wilson, for work in the Sunday Telegraph’s Stella magazine

 

Jeremy Round Award for the Best First Book

Marwood Yeatman, The Last Food of England (Ebury Press)

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall and Nick Fisher, The River Cottage Fish Book (Bloomsbury Publishing)

 

Miriam Polunin Award for Work on Healthy Eating

Jill Dupleix, Lighten Up (Quadrille)

 

New Media Award

www.bbc.co.uk/food/

 

Restaurant Reviewer of the Year Award

Tracey MacLeod, for reviews published in The Independent magazine

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Katie Stewart

 

Awards Winners 2007

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Skye Gyngell, A Year in my Kitchen (Quadrille)

 

Derek Cooper Award for Campaigning or Investigative Food Journalism

Felicity Lawrence, for work published in The Guardian

 

Evelyn Rose Award for Cookery Journalist of the Year Award

Diana Henry, for work published in The Sunday Telegraph’s Stella magazine

 

Food Book of the Year Award

Ruth Cowen, Relish: The Extraordinary Life of Alexis Soyer (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

Felicity Lawrence, for work published in The Guardian

 

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

Ruth Cowen, Relish: The Extraordinary Life of Alexis Soyer (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Mark Hix, British Regional Food (Quadrille)

 

Miriam Polunin Award for Work on Healthy Eating

The Food Programme: Arthritis (BBC Radio 4)

 

Awards Winners 2006

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall and Fizz Carr, The River Cottage Family Cookbook (Hodder & Stoughton)

 

Evelyn Rose Award for Cookery Journalist of the Year Award

Alex Mackay for work published in Sainsbury’s Magazine

 

Food Book of the Year Award

Nicola Humble, Culinary Pleasures (Faber and Faber)

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

Fuchsia Dunlop for work published in the Financial Times and Observer Food Monthly

 

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

Richard Bertinet, Dough (Kyle Cathie)

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Hattie Ellis, Best of British Fish (Mitchell Beazley)

 

Miriam Polunin Award for Work on Healthy Eating

Jeanette Orrey, The Dinner Lady (Transworld Publishers)

 

Awards Winners 2005

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Shaun Hill, How to Cook Better (Mitchell Beazley)

 

Derek Cooper Award for Campaigning or Investigative Food Journalism

Charles Clover, The End of the Line (Ebury Press)

 

Evelyn Rose Award for Cookery Journalist of the Year Award

Mark Hix, for work in The Independent Magazine

 

Food Book of the Year Award

Matthew Fort, Eating Up Italy (Fourth Estate)

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

Caroline Stacey, for work in The Independent

 

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

Felicity Lawrence, Not on the Label (Penguin)

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

John Burnett, England Eats Out (Pearson Education)

 

Awards Winners 2004

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Madhur Jaffrey, The Curry Bible (Ebury Press)

 

Cookery Journalist of the Year Award

Angela Nilsen for work in 'The Ultimate' series in BBC Good Food magazine

 

Derek Cooper Award for Campaigning or Investigative Food Journalism

Felicity Lawrence for a series of investigative articles in The Guardian

 

Food Book of the Year Award

Paul Richardson, Indulgence: Around the World in Search of Chocolate (Time Warner Books, UK)

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

Bee Wilson for work in the Sunday Telegraph magazine

 

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

Vicky Bhogal, Cooking Like Mummiji (Simon and Schuster)

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

The Food Programme: Women's Institute (BBC Radio 4)

 

Awards Winners 2003

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Monisha Bharadwaj, Stylish Indian in Minutes (Kyle Cathie)

 

Cookery Journalist of the Year Award

Annie Bell for work in Country Living magazine

 

Derek Cooper Award for Campaigning or Investigative Food Journalism

Local Food Programme Toolkit, various authors (International Society for Ecology and Culture)

 

Food Book of the Year Award

David Thompson, Thai Food (Pavilion)

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

Kevin Gould for work in Waitrose Food Illustrated

 

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

Clarissa Hyman, Cucina Siciliana (Conran Octopus)

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Colin Spencer, British Food: An Extraordinary Thousand Years of History (Grub Street)

 

Awards Winners 2002

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Gordon Ramsay and Roz Denny, Just Desserts (Quadrille)

 

Cookery Journalist of the Year Award

Jill Dupleix for work in The Times

 

Derek Cooper Award for Campaigning or Investigative Food Journalism

Eating Oil: Food Supply in a Changing Climate, Andy Jones, Sustain and Elm Farm Research

 

Food Book of the Year Award

Anthony Bourdain, A Cook’s Tour (Bloomsbury)

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

Fiona Beckett for work in The Times, Decanter, Sainsbury's The Magazine

 

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

Fuchsia Dunlop, Sichuan Cookery (Michael Joseph)

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall, The River Cottage Cookbook (Harper Collins)

 

Awards Winners 2001

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Donna Hay, Flavours (Murdoch Books)

 

Cookery Journalist of the Year Award

Sophie Grigson for work in Country Living magazine

 

Food Book of the Year Award

Andrew Dalby, Dangerous Tastes (British Museum Press)

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

Catherine Brown for work in The Glasgow Herald

 

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

Rowley Leigh, No Place Like Home (Fourth Estate)

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Sue Lawrence, Scots Cooking (Headline)

 

Radio Broadcast of the Year Award

The Food Programme: Dry-curing (BBC Radio 4)

 

Recipe Writer of the Year Award

Lesley Mackley

 

Television Broadcast of the Year Award

Nigella Bites (Channel 4)

 

Awards Winners 2000

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Paul Gayler, A Passion for Vegetables (Kyle Cathie) and

Dan Lepard and Richard Whittington, Baking with Passion (Quadrille)

 

Cookery Journalist of the Year Award

Katie Stewart for features in BBC Homes & Antiques

 

Food Book of the Year Award

Alan Davidson, The Oxford Companion to Food (Oxford University Press)

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

Clarissa Hyman for features in Food & Travel, The Times, Food Illustrated and Journey magazine

 

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

Sara Jayne Stanes, Chocolate: The Definitive Guide (Grub Street)

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Laura Mason and Catherine Brown, The Traditional Foods of Britain (Prospect Books) and

Gary Rhodes, New British Classics (BBC Worldwide)

 

Recipe Writer of the Year Award

Kate McBain for recipes in The Taste of Sainsbury’s

 

Television Broadcast of the Year Award

Jamie Oliver for The Naked Chef (Optomen Television)

 

Awards Winners 1999

 

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Madhur Jaffrey, Madhur Jaffrey’s World Vegetarian (Ebury Press)

 

Cookery Journalist of the Year Award

Brian Glover

 

Food Book of the Year Award

Jeffrey Steingarten, The Man Who Ate Everything (Headline)

 

Food Broadcaster of the Year Award

Nigel Slater for Nigel Slater’s Real Food (Kudos Productions)

 

Food Journalist of the Year Award

Manisha Gambhir Harkins for work in The Master’s Table

 

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

Regina Sexton, A Little History of Irish Food (Kyle Cathie)

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Sybil Kapoor, Simply British (Michael Joseph)

 

Recipe Writer of the Year Award

Jennifer John, recipes on behalf of British Potato Council, Olive Oil

 

Awards Winners 1998

 

Special Award for Significant Contribution to Food Journalism

Derek Cooper OBE

 

Book of the Year Award

Claudia Roden, The Book of Jewish Food (Viking)

 

Food Broadcast of the Year Award

Derek Cooper and The Food Programme team

 

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

Anne Willan, Cooked to Perfection (Quadrille)

 

Magazine Cookery Writer of the Year Award

Sophie Grigson for articles in Country Living magazine

 

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Christopher Driver, John Evelyn, Cook (Prospect Books)

 

Recipe Writer of the Year Award

Sue Lawrence for articles in Sainsbury’s, The Magazine and The Sunday Times